Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 3rd March, 2014

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Lockton Farm Gourmet website, www.locktonfarmgourmet.com.au

Lockton Farm Gourmet is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Lockton Farm Gourmet is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh) and the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information; however, for access to Lockton Farm Gourmet online shopping features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, full name, address and telephone number.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to processing transactions and customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Lockton Farm Gourmet takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Lockton Farm Gourmet  reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If any changes are made to this policy for any reason, the date at the top of this page will be updated to reflect the date the policy was updated. If is the responsibility of the users of the Lockton Farm Gourmet website to be aware of the most recent version of this policy when viewing this website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us through the methods below. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Lockton Farm Gourmet  reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Lockton Farm Gourmet welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means 9am – 5pm, Monday to Friday.

Lockton Farm Gourmet
Shop 13, 66-74 Brice Terrace
Mooroolbark, VIC 3138
Australia

Phone: (03) 9727 3200
Email: orders@locktonfarm.com.au